J. Frank Dobie - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654587 N 3629051
Writer J. Frank Dobie is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Mr. Dobie's star is located on the east side of N Main St, near its intersection with E Exchange Ave, and it says:

Texas Trail of Fame
J. Frank Dobie
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Mr. Dobie, as well as this short biography:

J. Frank Dobie, folklorist, writer and newspaper columnist, was born on a ranch in Live Oak County, Texas. His "Vaquero of the Brush Country," published in 1929, established him as a spokesman of Texas and southwestern culture. As head of the Texas Folklore Society and author of "On the Open Range" (1931), "Tales of the Mustang" (1936), "The Flavor of Texas" (1936), "Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver" (1939), and "Tongues of the Monte" (1947), Dobie was the state's leading spokesman and literary and cultural figure for much of his life.

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's Information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards