Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Aarau was built in 1942.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic parish church of St. Peter and Paul is located just north of the railway station. The plain concrete building was inaugurated in 1942. It stands on the site of the former park of the villa called Meyerhaus, which today serves as the rectory.

The nave with a hipped roof has got a portico on the side towards the road, which is terminated with the thin rectangular bell tower.

DE: Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul befindet sich gleich nördlich des Bahnhofs. Der schlichte Betonbau wurde 1942 eingeweiht. Sie steht auf dem Gelände des ehemaligen Parks, der Meyerhaus genannten Villa, die heute als Pfarrhaus dient.

Das Langhaus mit Walmdach hat hat auf der Strassenseite einen Säulengang, der mit dem dünnen rechteckigen Glockenturm abschliesst.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship