Katholische Klosterkirche St.Maria - Ettal, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 657518 N 5270582
Katholische Kloster-, Pfarr- und Wallfahrtskirche St. Maria in Ettal. --- Catholic monasterie, parish and pilgrimage church St. Mary in Ettal.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Katholische Kloster-, Pfarr- und Wallfahrtskirche St. Maria, hoher zentraler Kuppelraum mit querovaler Chorkapelle und konvex-konkaver Doppelturmfassade, 1370 geweiht, Zentralbau im Kern 1. Hälfte 14. Jh. und Ende 15. Jh., ab 1710 Fassade und Chor von Enrico Zucalli, Kuppel nach Brand 1744 von Joseph Schmuzer, Fassadenausbau 1890-1901, Nordturm 1853/54, Südturm 1906/07; mit Ausstattung." Bayerische Denkmalschutzliste, Nr.: D-1-80-115-4
Catholic monasterie, parish and pilgrimage church St. Mary, a high central domed area with transversely oval choir chapel and convex-concave double-towered facade, consecrated 1370, central building in the core 1st half 14th century and the end of the 15th century, 1710 facade and choir by Enrico Zucalli, dome after fire 1744 rebuilt by Joseph Schmuzer, facade expansion 1890-1901, North Tower 1853/54, 1906/07 South Tower; with amenities. Bavarian Monumnet List, File Nr.: D-1-80-115-4
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship