Fort Reno Headquarters - El Reno, OK
This is a remarkable log building from the 1870's.

Located at the Canadian County Historical Museum are several interesting buildings from the past: The old Reno Hotel, a WWI Red Cross canteen, a Mennonite Church, a one-room schoolhouse, a jail from the old Darlington Cheyenne-Arapaho Agency site.

Not to be outdone, if you walk behind the old hotel building, you will see this granite historicl marker. Its square pillar stands about six feet tall, mounted on two granite blocks. The sides are rusticated, and it has a pointed top. The marker refers to a cabin made of logs which stands nearby.

The marker is engraved: "This building was Fort Reno Indian Territory Headqtrs of General Philip H. Sheridan during the Indian Wars of 1876. Moved to present site 1959." Engraved on the marker also are small drawings of a flag, musket and military cap, and a bugle and snare drum. At the bottom is an eagle seal with a 13-star flag.

History of Fort Reno: (visit link)
County: Canadian