St Jacobi Kirche - Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Germany
32U E 551044 N 5649505
The Old Town Parish Church of St Jacobi is a late-Gothic two nave hall church in Rotenburg an der Fulda.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Pfarrkirche St. Jakobi in der Altstadt steht auf den Fundamenten einer kleineren Vorgängerkirche aus der Zeit um 1200. Nach dem großen Stadtbrand von 1478 wurde die Kirche als zweischiffige spätgotische Hallenkirche neu erbaut. Die erste Nachricht über diese Kirche stammt von 1495, als die Weihe stattfand. Zu dieser Zeit waren vermutlich das älteste Bauteil, die Sakristei und der Chor fertig. Danach wurde die neue Kirchenhalle westlich vor den Chor angesetzt deren flache Holzdecke war im Jahre 1595 fertig gestellt.
Der Kirchenturm wurde an die nördliche Kirchenseite angebaut, zwischen dem Chor und der hier weit hervorragenden östlichen Hallenwand. Der Bau soll um 1500 begonnen worden sein und endete 1548, als man dem Turm ein viertes Fachwerkstockwerk aufsetzte. Dieser Fachwerkaufbau riß man im Jahre 1788 ab und setzte dem Turm 1819 seinen heutigen klassizistischen Turmabschluß auf.

The parish church of St Jacobi in the old town was built on the foundations of a smaller previous church dating back to around 1200. After the great fire of 1478, the church was built as a two-aisled late-Gothic hall church. The first mention of this church dates from 1495, when the consecration took place. At this time the sacristy, the oldest component, and the choir were probably finished. Thereafter, the new church hall was added in front of the west choir, the flat wooden ceiling was completed in the year 1595.
The church tower was added to the northern side of the church, between the choir and the protruding eastern wall of the church hall. Construction is expected to have been started in 1500 and ended in 1548, as the tower got a fourth half-timbered floor. This half-timbered construction was torn down in 1788 and replaced in 1819 by the present neoclassical tower's completion.

Quelle / source: Stadt Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, wikipedia

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1478