Northampton Gas Light Company Building - Northampton Downtown Historic District - Northampton, MA
18T E 695111 N 4687664
Northampton Gas Light Company Building is a gas plant and gas holder located at 244 Main Street in Northampton, MA.

The Northampton Gas Light Company was organized April 18, 1855. They constructed the gas works building in 1856 in two sections in the Victorian Eclectic style. The one story, round, gas holder is a brick building with a tall, circular slate roof and a round cupola. Attached to the gas holder by a short connector.

The walls of the gas holder are have story-high bays that are slightly recessed. Windows are centered on the bays.The gas plant has irregularly placed, arched windows on it south side and two stories of three bays on its west side.

This two section gas works plant is rare surviving industrial building of an era when coal gas was manufactured and widely used. A plaque on the gas holder is inscribed:

THE GASWORKS

BUILT IN 1856 AS A GAS HOLDER AND GAS