Monastery Barn - Syon Park, London, UK
30U E 686530 N 5706426
The blue plaque is on the south east face of the Monastery, or Abbey, Barn that forms part of the garden centre that has to be entered to see this plaque.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Barn. Built after 1415 for Bridgittine Nunnery at Syon; repaired after C17 for the Percys, Earls of Northumberland. Squared and coursed ragstone with gallet- ting to joint; late C17 brick rear wall; gabled plain tile roof built after 1910 fire. Front, facing yard, has C15 arched stone doorway to left but much altered from late C17 with timber lintels and mid/late C18 segmental brick arches over central door and C20 windows with C18 brick jambs; late C17 brick round-arched architraves to former full-height doorway to through-entry on right which has late C19 rear entry and angled brick rear wall. Interior: roof trusses, installed after 1910 fire. Subsidiary features: extending at right angles to front of right-hand corner of barn, to right of through-entry, is C15 stone rubble wall with late C17 brick buttresses flanking central round-arched gateway built of late C17 brick, chamfered to outer side and rebated to inner (former farmyard) side.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown

Individual Recognized: Monastery Barn