Swing Bridge Windlasses - Selby, UK
30U E 627867 N 5960879
These two windlasses used to operate a wooden swing bridge over the Selby Canal, but are now redundant since a new replacement bridge has been automated.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is an 8.7km short cut for water-borne traffic from the River Aire at Haddesley to the River Ouse at Selby. It was built by the Aire & Calder Navigation Company as part of their waterway system, under the direction of the company’s engineer William Jessop (1745-1814), and opened on 29th April 1778.

Jessop’s bridge had a timber superstructure 12.2m long and 2.7m wide, with masonry retaining wall abutments. The span was swung open by two iron windlasses.

The bridge’s superstructure was replaced (1977) by a composite deck of longitudinal steel beams topped by transverse timber beams.
Type of Machine: Windlasses that operated a swing bridge

Year the machine was built: 1778