Selby Canal Swing Bridge - Selby, UK
30U E 627870 N 5960896
This modern steel swing bridge over the Selby Canal was erected in 1977 to replace a wooden structure from when the canal fist opened in 1778.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The canal is an 8.7km short cut for water-borne traffic from the River Aire at Haddesley to the River Ouse at Selby. It was built by the Aire & Calder Navigation Company as part of their waterway system, under the direction of the company’s engineer William Jessop (1745-1814), and opened on 29th April 1778.

Jessop’s bridge had a timber superstructure 12.2m long and 2.7m wide, with masonry retaining wall abutments. The span was swung open by two iron windlasses.

The bridge’s superstructure was replaced (1977) by a composite deck of longitudinal steel beams topped by transverse timber beams. The single carriageway road is surfaced with five-ply decking and an anti-skid coating. The cost was about £45,000. The original masonry abutments were retained, though the swing span now operates electrically. The bridge was subject to a 5 tonne weight restriction when it opened but it has now been reduced to 3 tonnes." link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes