Meyerhaus - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A Neo-classical town house of 1795 in Aarau, today the Catholic rectory.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Meyerhaus (also named Feerhaus after a later owner) is a neo-classical mansion east of the old town.

The house has a rectangular floor plan and two smaller side wings on the south side, which is the actual main facade that was originally aligned towards the garden.

The house was built in 1795 by Johann Daniel Osterrieth commissioned by Johann Rudolf Meyer. The construction of the interior lasted until 1797. Over the years the owner let create a number of experimental rooms under the house. Around the time the Meyer's Tunnels, a kilometer-long system of tunnels were built under the city, that Meyer used for the extraction of water and energy for the dyeing factory in the basement of his mansion. In 1808 a silk factory was added in a southern outbuilding.

After the death of Johann Rudolf Meyer, the estate was sold in the 1820s to Friedrich Feer. The villa remained until 1937 in the possession of the family Feer, it was in 1937 sold to the Roman Catholic community and in 1939 turned into a rectory. The interior has been changed considerably in this reconstruction, so that hardly any of the original features remain.

DE: Das Meyerhaus (nach einem späteren Besitzer auch Feerhaus genannt) ist eine klassizistische Villa östlich der Altstadt.

Das Haus hat einen rechteckigen Grundriss und zwei kleinere Seitenflügel an der Südseite, die die eigentliche Hauptfassade ist und ursprünglich zum Garten hin ausgerichtet war.

Das Haus wurde 1795 von Johann Daniel Osterrieth im Aufrat von Johann Rudolf Meyer erbaut. Der Innenausbau dauerte bis 1797. Der Hausherr liess im Lauf der Zeit mehrere Experimentierräume unter dem Haus anlegen. Um die sellbe Zeit entstanden die Meyerschen Stollen, ein kilometerlanges Stollensystem unter der Stadt, die zur Gewinnung von Wasser und Energie für den Färbereibetrieb, den Meyer im Untergeschoss seiner Villa führte. Ab 1808 kam kam noch eine Seidenfabrik in einem südlichen Nebengebäude dazu.

Nach dem Tod von Johann Rudolf Meyer wurde das Grundstück in den 1820er Jahren an Friedrich Feer verkauft. Die Villa blieb bis 1937 im Besitz der Familie Feer, dann wurde es 1937 an die römisch-katholische Kirchgemeinde verkauft und 1939 zum Pfarrhaus umgebaut. Der Innenausbau wurde bei diesem Umbau beträchtlich verändert, so dass kaum originale Details übrig geblieben sind.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 45