Theodor Seuss "Dr. Seuss" Geisel - Springfield, MA
18T E 701240 N 4662313
The boyhood home of Theodor Seuss "Dr. Seuss" Geisel is located at 74 Franklin Street in the Forest park area of Springfield, MA.

Theodor S. Geisel was born in 1902 in Springfield, MA. into a middle class family. His father and grandfather were brewmasters in the city. When he was very young the family moved into this home in the Forest Park area of Springfield. The home was sold in 1968 upon the death of his father.

Many of Dr. Seuss' books are based heavily on places and events he experienced while growing up in Springfield. "To Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street," his first published work, is filled with images of Springfield, including a look-alike drawing of the then Mayor Fordis Parker on the reviewing stand, and police officers riding red motorcycles, the traditional color of Indian Motorcycles that were built in Springfield.

The Springfield Museums has announced that it is purchasing the 74 Fairfield St. boyhood home of Dr. Seuss to honor and preserve his legacy. The Dr. Seuss Foundation of California is funding the purchase on behalf of the Springfielld Museums. They are in the process of identifying the best way to use the home. The Springfield Museums Association is about to launch a capital campaign to fund the establishment of a permanent Dr. Seuss Museum that will complement the Dr. Seuss National Memorial Sculpture Garden at the Quadrangle.
Name of Famous Person: Theodor Seuss "Dr. Seuss" Geisel

Physical Address: 74 Franklin Street, Springfield, MA

What is this person famous for?:
Author of children books.

Personal Experience:
Home is in a residential neighborhood. The most obvious change is the entrance ramp built leading up to the front door.

Other information about area:
The Springfield Museums at the Quadrangle has an exhibit on the life of Dr. Seuss. The Quadrangle is the home of the Dr. Seuss Memorial Sculpture Garden.