Katholische Pfarrkirche Mariä Geburt - Rottenbuch, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 647381 N 5288805
Ehemalige Augustinerchorherren-Stiftskirche Mariä Geburt, jetzt katholische Pfarrkirche in Rottenbuch. --- Former Augustinian Canons church 'Nativity of Mary', now catholic parish church in Rottenbuch.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Ehemalige Augustinerchorherren-Stiftskirche Mariä Geburt, jetzt katholische Pfarrkirche, dreischiffige Basilika mit Querhaus und eingezogenem Polygonalchor, auf den Grundmauern des romanischen Vorgängerbaus errichtet, freistehender Kirchenturm erneuert 1439, im spätgotischen Stil Chor 1468 und Langhaus 1474 erneuert, Barockisierung und Umgestaltung durch Joseph Schmuzer, 1737/45, Anbau der querovalen Vorhalle durch Franz Josef Bader 1777, und Erneuerung des Turmhelms 1780/81; mit Ausstattung." Bayerische Denkmalschutzliste, Nr.: D-1-90-145-9
Former Augustinian Canons church 'Nativity of Mary', now catholic parish church, three-aisled basilica with transept and retracted polygonal on the foundations of the romanesque previous building, freestanding church tower renewed in 1439, choir in late-gothic style 1468 and the nave renewed in 1474, remodeling in baroque and transformation by Joseph Schmuzer 1737/45, cultivation of cross oval vestibule by Franz Josef Bader 1777 and renovation of the spire 1780/81; with features. Bavarian Monument List, File Nr.: D-1-90-145-9
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship