Jeremiah Calkin House - Grand Pré, NS
20T E 397384 N 4995408
Built in 1768, the Jeremiah Calkin House is one of the oldest known New England Planter buildings and the oldest in the Horton Township. Beautifully restored, it was moved to its present location to avoid its demolition in 1988.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

At the age of 220, this house took its first and, to date, last cross country jaunt. Its trek took it a total of just over 2 kilometres straight north, from Hamilton Road in Grand Pré to Old Post Road. A new house has now replaced it on its old homestead.

The year after its excursion, on June 16th, 1989, the building was designated a Nova Scotia Provincial Heritage Property.
Jeremiah Calkin House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The two storey, wood frame Jeremiah Calkin House was originally situated on the south side of Hamilton Road on the southern slope of the Wolfville Range in Wallbrook, NS just outside of Grand Pré; it had a commanding view of the Gaspereau Valley. To avoid its demolition, the Jeremiah Calkin House was moved to its present location, the Old Post Road in Grand Pré, in 1988. The building and property are included in the provincial designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Jeremiah Calkin House is valued because it is one of the oldest known buildings erected by the New England Planters in Nova Scotia and it is the earliest surviving house in the Horton Township. It is also valued because it has been so well restored since being saved from demolition.

The Jeremiah Calkin House was built around 1768 by Jeremiah Calkin. Originally from Lebanon, Connecticut, Calkin came with the first settlers to Horton Township around 1760. He built this wooden post and beam and gambrel-roofed house over an old Acadian foundation. In 1800, the Calkin family extended the house.

The house on its original site was slated for demolition in the 1980s. An agreement was reached whereas it would be moved to the then owners' property on Old Post Road in Grand Pré. It was hoisted off its original foundation and moved by transport truck to its current location in the summer of 1988.

This beautifully restored New England Planter house now sits on Old Post Road after being rescued from demolition.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the Jeremiah Calkin House include: