Passerelle du sentier de la nature, Venise-en-Québec
18T E 644688 N 4991239
Une passerelle de plus de 500 mètres installée pendant l'hiver 2014-2015 surplombe les zones humides du parc de la nature de Venise-en-québec / A boardwalk of more than 500 meters built over wetlands in parc de la nature in Venise-en-Québec
Location: Québec, Canada

FRANÇAIS :
Il y avait un tout petit bout de passerelle déjà construit jusqu'au gazebo et pendant l'hiver 2014-2015, une passerelle de bois sur pilotis de métal a été ajoutée. Elle fait maintenant plus de 500 mètres. On voit que le travail a été minutieux pour bien ajuster les planches dans les virages. Et il y a plusieurs endroits plus larges avec des points d'observation ou avec des bancs pour s'asseoir.

Vous pouvez donc partir du 723 avenue de Venise Ouest et vous rendre jusqu'à la 58e rue ouest (Route 202) et même au delà car le sentier continue mais sans la passerelle. Des panneaux avec de l'information très détaillée sur la faune et la flore ont été aménagés. Le long des passerelles il y a plusieurs cabanes à oiseaux installées. Celles avec les grandes ouvertures sont pour les canards branchus.

C'est un endroit magnifique à visiter.

ENGLISH :
There was already a short boardwalk going to the gazebo and during the winter 2014-2015, a very impressive boardwalk on metal stilts was added. It is now more than 500 meters long. We see that the work was carefully done by looking at the efforts deployed to make nice joints in the different curves of the boardwalk. And there are several slightly wider spaces with benches for breaks or observation.

So you can now go from the West Venice Avenue #723 and go up to the 58th Street West (Route 202) and beyond because the trail continues but without the boardwalk. Panels with very detailed information on the fauna and flora have been built. There are several bird nesting boxes. Those with large openings are for wood ducks.

It's a beautiful place to visit.
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): More than 1500 feet

What is the boardwalk over?:
The boardwalk is over wetlands. There is a lot of places with frogs, muskrats, different types of herons and other beautiful aquatic birds

Boardwalk material: The whole structure is made of wood and supported by metal stilts