This waymark has been archived.
Mount Shasta - Siskiyou County, CA
10T E 566519 N 4607563
This scenic overlook off Hwy 97 commands a wonderful view of Mt. Shasta as well as interpretive displays that highlight its volcanic features.

Mt. Shasta Vista Point is a wonderful stopover for travelers, offering spectaculars views of Mt. Shasta as well as educating visitors with some interpretive signs that discuss the terrain and history of this area. These signs fall under the Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway All American Road Organization (website link below).

All travelers passing through are highly encouraged to stop here and take in the view. It'll be worth it! There is also a historic 'T' marker titled YREKA TRAIL - A SPLENDID CITE that can be visited and learn about the Yreka Emigrant Trail that passed through this area in the 1850s.

Some quick facts about Mt. Shasta based off the interpretive signs:

Summit elevation: 14,162 ft. Most recent eruption: 200 years ago Age: 500,000+ years

Mt. Shasta is a classic example of a 'stratovolcano'. This type of volcano forms, erupts, and then rebuilds itself in cycles. Roughly 300,000 years ago, Mount Shasta erupted with so much power that it collapsed and shattered apart, creating a gigantic landslide that reached over 25 miles long!

Local tribes consider Mount Shasta's powerful sacred "medicine" as a vital source of personal and cultural well-being. This medicine gives strength, balance, guidance, character, and knowledge of one's identity and role within the interconnected web of creation. Practices that focus the mind upon Mount Shasta's presence are said to produce a very strong medicine.

The Shasta-Trinity National Forest website contains info regarding accessing the mountain itself for hiking during the warmer months.

Predominate Feature: Stratovolcano

Parking/Access Location: N 41° 37.030 W 122° 12.082