Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654696 N 3629114
Outlaws Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid are honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Their star is located on Rodeo Plaza, and it says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Butch Cassidy & The
Sundance Kid
Outlaws
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website features a depiction of Butch, but not of Sundance, along with these mini biographies:

A notorious American train robber, bank robber, and leader of the "Wild Bunch" outlaw gang in the American Old West. After pursuing a career in crime for several years in the United States, the pressures of being pursued, notably by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, forced him to flee with an accomplice, Harry Alonzo Longabaugh, known as the Sundance Kid, and Longabaugh’s girlfriend, Etta Place. The trio fled first to Argentina and then to Bolivia, where Parker and Longabaugh were probably killed in a shootout in November 1908. (visit link)

An outlaw and member of Butch Cassidy’s "Wild Bunch", in the American Old West. Longabaugh likely met Butch Cassidy (real name Robert Leroy Parker) after Parker was released from prison around 1896. Together with the other members of "The Wild Bunch", they performed the longest string of successful train and bank robberies in American history. (visit link)

The famous "Fort Worth Five" photo of Butch Cassidy, The Sundance Kid, and the gang was taken here in Fort Worth in 1900. (visit link)

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's Information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards