Tinonee, NSW, Australia
Tinonee is one of the earliest settlement points in the Manning Valley (1854), and the "Welcome to Historic Tinonee" sign shows the phase when Tinonee was on the main route north, in the days before the Pacific Highway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There used to be a punt, and then a ferry to carry people from one side of the Manning River to the other. I will try to get a similar perspective with a photo from Andrews Reserve, on the Taree West side of Manning River.
The Wikipedia (visit link)
gives a good description of Tinonee.
More recently (since 2011) there has been a 4m high wooden totem sculpture placed in the Tinonee Triangle. This depicts from a Koori (indigenous) perspective the origin of the Village's name, and shows various aquatic creatures. It was sculpted by the esteemed Koori elder, Pr Russell Saunders, OAM.