Site of St. Dominic Catholic Church and Cemetery
14R E 474827 N 3244289
The plate historic marker for the Church of St. Dominic, at the site of its ruins outside of D'Hanis

This historic marker is located at the ruins of the St. Dominic's Catholic Church and Cemetery, down the Medina Co Road 5226 at the intersection with Medina County Road 5231.

Congregation formed in 1847 with founding of D'Hanis Colony by settlers from Alsace, France.

In 1853, when town became a mission parish, limestone church was built, using timber hauled by ox-wagon from Medina River.

Sandstone extension was built in 1868 upon arrival of first resident pastor but abandoned after 1914 when new church was built in "New" D'Hanis (1.5 miles west).

Cemetery, dating from burial of child of colonists in 1847, was used until 1893, when new cemetery was started following diphtheria epidemic.