San Augustine County Courthouse - San Augustine, TX
15R E 394494 N 3488854
This third courthouse for the county was built in 1927. Its Classical Revival style is characterized by a patinated bronze entry and transom surrounded by flat limestone pilasters, a matching pair of lanterns, and topped by a low pediment.

Excerpt from Texas Historical Marker:

"Completed in 1927, the third San Augustine County Courthouse is constructed of Texas lueders stone. It is symmetrical in plan with a prominent central entry bay and exhibits influences of the Classical Revival style of architecture. The County Commissioners Court, with county judge Ed Kennon presiding, selected East Texas architect Shirley Simons as the designer and the firm of Campbell and White as the builders."
Year Built: 1927

Current Use of Building: Courthouse