Abbatiale Sainte-Foy, Conques
31T E 452201 N 4938612
The Abbey of Sainte Foy at Conques is a major stopping point for pilgrims on the Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle and a popular tourist destination. It is a National Heritage Monument. Ref: PA00093999
Location: Occitanie, France

(Fr Merimee) "Abbaye bénédictine fondée par l'ermite Dadon à la fin du 8e siècle. Rivale de l'abbaye Saint-Sauveur de Figeac, Conques s'empara des reliques de sainte Foy. Construction de la première église au 10e siècle. Au début du 11e siècle, Bernard, écolâtre d'Angers, écrit le récit des miracles de sainte Foy et Conques devient une halte sur le chemin de Compostelle. Construction de l'église actuelle et du cloître au 11e siècle. Tympan achevé au 12e siècle. En 1537, les chanoines succèdent aux bénédictins. En 1568, l'abbaye est ravagée par les Calvinistes. En 1830, l'architecte Boissonnade démolit le cloître. En 1873, l'évêque de Rodez restaure le culte de sainte Foy et introduit les Prémontrés."

(En Merimee translated)
The Benedictine abbey Ste Foy was founded by the hermit Dadon in the late 8th century. A rival of the Saint-Sauveur de Figeac, Conques seized the relics of Saint Foy, a native of Agen. Construction of the first church was completed in the 10th century. In the early 11th century, Bernard of Angers, a schoolmaster, wrote the story of Saint Foy of Conques and miracles. The Abbey at Conque became a stop on the way to Compostelle. The current church and cloister was constructed in the 11th century and the tympanum over the portal was completed in the 12th century. In 1537, the canons succeed the Benedictines. In 1568 the abbey was destroyed by the Calvinists. In 1830, the architect Boissonnade demolished the cloister. In 1873, the bishop of Rodez restored the worship of Saint Foy and introduced the Order of Prémontrés, (Norbertines)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église ; abbaye

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Midi-Pyrenees, Aveyron, Conques

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
cloître ; musée ; église paroissiale ; réfectoire ; site archéologique ; bâtiment conventuel ; trésor

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 11/22/2002

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no