First Baptist Church of Devine
The First Baptist Chirch of Devine, on TX SH 173 at S Washington Dr in downtown Devine

The flourishing First Baptist Church complex on SH 173 in downtown Devine has been recognized with a state historic marker.

Marker Text:
This congregation, founded in 1882 by the Rev. D. Johnson, the Rev. C.B. Hukill, and 35 charter members, was the first church organized in Devine. The congregation met under a prominent oak tree in town and in a local school building before erecting a sanctuary about 1890. A second sanctuary was constructed in 1912 and a third was built at this site in 1951. Devine's Calvary Baptist and Bethania Baptist Churches began as missions of this congregation. Past guest speakers include former Texas Governor Thomas M. Campbell and several former Presidents of Baylor University. (1993)