Calhoun County Courthouse - Port Lavaca, TX
The fifth courthouse for Calhoun County built in 1959.

From texasescapes.com website:

"This Modern style courthouse was designed by Houston architects Rustay and Martin and built by the D. W. Marshall Construction Corporation using concrete, steel and aluminum. The long facades of aluminum and glass indicate the interior office spaces with a vertical tower announcing the entrance. This courthouse contained a jail on the top floor which was used until it was shut down by the Texas Commission on Jail Standards in 2001, forcing the county to house inmates in other counties. The discovery of a health-threatening mold in the courthouse led to a renovation in 2005 and 2006 during which the interior was gutted. A new 144-bed jail behind the courthouse was also being built at that time and opened in 2006."
Year Built: 1959

Current Use of Building: Courthouse