101 S Front St -- Cotulla Downtown Historic District -- Cotulla TX
14R E 477082 N 3145503
The commercial building at 101 S Front St is a contributing building to the US National Register Cotulla Downtown Historic District in Cotulla TX

The commercial building at 101 S Front St is a contributing building to the US National Register Cotulla Downtown Historic District is getting a spruce-up with new paint and new sidewalks in 2015.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on file with the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

“The Cotulla Downtown Historic District includes 33 total resources in central Cotulla, Texas. Within the district
are railroad tracks, brick 1-part and 2-part commercial buildings facing the railroad tracks on Front Street, the
Art Deco La Salle County Courthouse, the town plaza, and several additional historic commercial buildings with
high level of integrity. The district is approximately 17 acres in area and lies roughly between Kerr and Market
Streets, and Tilden and Carrizo Streets. Its boundary is slightly irregular in order to include the highest
concentration of historic resources. Of the 33 total resources, 21 are considered contributing. Of the eleven
noncontributing resources, seven date to the historic period of 1881 to 1952 but have poor integrity; the
remaining three postdate the period of significance.

. . .

101 S. Front Street (Resource 8)
1904
Contributing Building
101 S. Front Street is a one-story commercial building at the southwest corner of Front Street and Center Street.
The building has been stuccoed, and its storefront has been altered, but overall it retains its historic massing and
character. The front elevation, which faces Front Street, has two rectangular storefront windows that have been
blocked in with plywood. The transoms located above these have also been blocked in. The building has a
chamfered corner that once contained the entrance; this was later converted to another window that is now
blocked in. The parapet has crenellations at the corners and a central projecting panel that likely contained the
building name. Below the parapet is a row of brick dentils, a narrow row of bricks in a repeating square pattern,
and a thin stringcourse. These decorative details continue around the façade to the chamfered corner and a
portion of the north façade. Above the storefront, just below the transoms, is evidence of an awning that was
once tied in to the brickwork there. Buff-colored bricks are visible behind the nonhistoric stucco finish. The
north elevation faces Center Street. It has a small secondary storefront, also altered, and a rear addition that was
added during the historic period. Historically the building was a bank."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cotulla Downtown Historic District