105 S Front St -- Cotulla Downtown Historic District -- Cotulla TX
14R E 477085 N 3145485
The building at 105 S Front St is a contributing building to the US National Register Cotulla Downtown Historic District in Cotulla TX

105 S Front St is a commercial building in Cotulla that was built around 1890. It is a contributing resource to the US National Register Cotulla Downtown Historic District.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on file with the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)
“The Cotulla Downtown Historic District includes 33 total resources in central Cotulla, Texas. Within the district
are railroad tracks, brick 1-part and 2-part commercial buildings facing the railroad tracks on Front Street, the
Art Deco La Salle County Courthouse, the town plaza, and several additional historic commercial buildings with
high level of integrity. The district is approximately 17 acres in area and lies roughly between Kerr and Market
Streets, and Tilden and Carrizo Streets. Its boundary is slightly irregular in order to include the highest
concentration of historic resources. Of the 33 total resources, 21 are considered contributing. Of the eleven
noncontributing resources, seven date to the historic period of 1881 to 1952 but have poor integrity; the
remaining three postdate the period of significance.

. . .

105 S. Front Street (Resource 10)
Circa 1890
Contributing Building

The bank building at 105 S. Front Street is a circa 1890 Romanesque Revival building with an altered storefront
and an intact second floor. Its storefront has been completely removed and replaced by nonhistoric siding
material, doors, and windows. A nonhistoric wood and metal awning spans the façade just above the storefront.
Above the awning, the building’s transom windows have been blocked in. On the second floor, the building’s
original buff-colored brick is visible and the architectural features are intact. Four round-arched windows share
a common long sill. The window hoods have pronounced brick arches made of three rows of header bricks, two
thin rows of projecting trim, and stone keystones. At the building corners are shallow brick pilasters. The
building features a highly decorative parapet with wide bands of decorative brickwork. Along the top edge of
the parapet is a thin coping atop two rows of corbelled brick supported by corbelled brick “brackets.” Below
this is a frieze with brick string courses at the top, dentils and recessed rectangles in the center, and several rows
of corbelled bricks at the bottom. Punctuating the entire entablature are three vertical pilaster-like elements that
project slightly from the building façade and have corbelled brick capitals. The south elevation is a common brick
party wall devoid of windows. The building that was once attached is now gone."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cotulla Downtown Historic District