Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Bridge - San Antonio, TX
Dedicated to the men and women from Bergs Mill who served in the military.

Bergs Mill was a small community in southeast Bexar County, near Mission San Juan Capistrano, that was grew up around the various grist mills and saw mills that were built along the San Antonio river. Bergs Mill was an active community from 1887 through the 1940s , but was no more by the 1960s. During its peak around the early 1900s, the community members were able to get the county to fund building this Bergs Mill bridge in 1914. It replaced several earlier wooden bridges and allowed the people of Bergs Mill easy access to San Antonio without having to ford the river.
This bridge was abandoned in the 1960s when a new bridge was built to withstand the forces of the flood waters of the river. In 2013, this bridge was repurposed as a pedestrian bridge incorporated into the hike and bike trails built to connect the four southern San Antonio historic Spanish missions, Mission San Juan Capistrano, being one of them. This memorial was added to the bridge at this time and the bridge that had helped the community prosper was dedicated as the monument for the 208 veterans from Bergs Mill who would have served in both World Wars and possibly other conflicts as well.
The memorial plaques are located on the south end of the bridge, closest to the parking lot of Mission San Juan. There is one large bronze plaque listing the names of 191 Bergs Mill veterans and the branch of the military in which they served. A smaller plaque continued the names and military branch for 17 more veterans. Between the two plaques are round bronze seals representing the five military branches of: Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, and Coast Guard. Above the large plaque is a long rectangular name plaque the reads:
"Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Bridge
Dedicated to the Men and Women Who Served in the Military"

Bergs Mill as a community may be gone, but their military veterans are not forgotten!

Additional information:
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Bridge / Dedicated to the Men and Women Who Served in the Military

Marker Text:
Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Bridge Dedicated to the Men and Women Who Served in the Military The main bronze plaque lists 191 veterans and their military branch The second bronze plaque lists 17 veterans and their military branch Five bronze emblems/seals representing Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, and Coast Guard are mounted on the bridge between the two name plaques.

Date of dedication: November 10, 2012

Who Put it Here?: State Representative Joe Farias and The Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Committee

Description of Memorial:
The Bergs Mill Bridge is a steel and concrete bridge, built in 1914, that crosses the San Antonio River near Mission San Juan and where an old grist mill had been built in the 1880s. The Bergs Mill Bridge had been abandoned when a newer, stronger bridge was built next to this one in the 1960s. The old bridge has recently been repaired and restored as a pedestrian bridge as part of the Mission Reach Trail, part of the Linear Greenbelt Project connecting parks throughout San Antonio to together for a continuous hike and bike path. This bridge is now being renamed to highlight it now as the Bergs Mill Veterans Memorial Bridge. It honors those residents who lived in the community of Bergs Mill and served in the US military forces from 1887 through the 1950s. The community was abandoned in 1960 but its veterans and former residents are still active in the greater area of San Antonio and Bexar County.