Plaza -- Cotulla Downtown Historic District -- Cotulla TX
14R E 476938 N 3145507
The Plaza (Cotulla City Park) is a contributing building to the Cotulla Downtown Historic District in Cotulla TX

The waymark coordinates are for the veteran's memorial in the center of the plaza. also known locally as Cotulla City Park.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on file with the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

The Cotulla Downtown Historic District includes 33 total resources in central Cotulla, Texas. Within the district
are railroad tracks, brick 1-part and 2-part commercial buildings facing the railroad tracks on Front Street, the
Art Deco La Salle County Courthouse, the town plaza, and several additional historic commercial buildings with
high level of integrity. The district is approximately 17 acres in area and lies roughly between Kerr and Market
Streets, and Tilden and Carrizo Streets. Its boundary is slightly irregular in order to include the highest
concentration of historic resources. Of the 33 total resources, 21 are considered contributing. Of the eleven
noncontributing resources, seven date to the historic period of 1881 to 1952 but have poor integrity; the
remaining three postdate the period of significance.

. . .

Plaza (Resource 28)
Circa 1883
Contributing Site

The Plaza (also known as Cotulla City Park) is located in front of the county courthouse in the center of town.

The plaza is an entire city block in size, between North and South Center Street, and Stewart and Main Streets.
It is a flat, grassy block sparsely dotted with deciduous trees. The grassy expanse is quartered by two narrow
intersecting pathways. Where they intersect in the center, the pathways describe a diamond shape around a tall
flagpole. On each edge of the plaza, where the walkways enter, is an identical stone gateway built in a rustic
style typical of 1930s construction. The gateways are reminiscent of bookends, with two multicolored stone
piers each flanked by a curved stone wing. In several locations are small benches created from the same stone.

Nonhistoric picnic tables are also found in the plaza."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cotulla Downtown Historic District