FIRST - Protestant Church in Cotulla, Cotulla TX
14R E 476844 N 3145559
The state historic marker at the First United Methodist Church of Cotulla on the La Salle County Courthouse square proclaims this church the first Protestant Church in Cotulla

The First United Methodist Church of Cotulla is located on the north side of the La Salle County Courthouse square at N Center and S Stewart street.

The state historic marker stands along North Street facing the courthouse. It reads as follows:

"The First United Methodist Church of Cotulla

The first Protestant church in Cotulla, this congregation was organized in 1881 as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The first services were held in the home of John Freeman by the Rev. W. H. Keck. In 1883 the members built a frame chapel at the site of the present parsonage. The only church facility in town, it was shared with Presbyterian and Baptist congregations. The current brick sanctuary was constructed in 1906 during the pastorate of the Rev. Temple G. Woolls. An educational building was added in 1928. (1980)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location