Selby Canal - Selby, UK
30U E 627937 N 5961024
This information board gives historical information about the Selby Canal that opened in 1778. The board is situated near to the junction with the River Ouse in Selby and also has information about modern Selby, and walks in the area.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The information board has a map of the area and the following information.

WATERWAY HERITAGE

SELBY CANAL

"Selby Canal is a tranquil and very beautiful route into Selby, passing under four particularly fine listed stone bridges. Visitors enjoy boating, walking, cycling, angling and simply relaxing. You can see plenty of wildlife including the graceful mute swan, and the kingfisher with its distinctive plumage. In the summer, flowers such as meadowsweet, willowherb and knapweed add to the enjoyment.

It is hard to imagine this peaceful waterway bustling with dozens of huge vessels, but for over 100 years Selby Canal played a vital role in a buoyant local economy. Before the Selby Canal was built, boats were forced to navigate the River Ouse and the narrow and dangerous tidal River Aire. When traffic increased significantly in the late 18th century, the five-and-a-half mile Selby Canal was built by renowned engineer William Jessop to link Selby with West Haddlesey. It was completed on 24th April 1778 at a cost of £20,000.

Initially Selby Canal transported cloth and agricultural produce, but with the development of West Yorkshire's mining industry this soon gave way to vast 60 tonne coal barges. Ironically, the success of the Selby Canal was its undoing because the huge volume of traffic was causing delays. In 1826 a new canal between Goole and Knottingley - now the Aire and Clader Navigation - was constructed. In 1828, an Act of Parliament allowed the Selby Canal to be widened and deepened with a new lock built at Selby. But, despte further improvements during the 1830s and the efforts of individuals such as James Audus who operated nearby 20 schooners , Selby declined as a port. With the coming of rail in the 1870s, the service finally ceased.

Today, Selby is a thriving town with a beautiful Norman Abbey, an outdoor market on Monday and Saturday, and numerous shops, sporting and leisure facilities within walking distance of the canal basin.

Selby Canal is a very special place with a wealth of of heritage and wildlife interest. Enjoy your visit and please look after the canal for future visitors.

USEFUL INFORMATION
SELBY ABBEY

In the centre of Town, and known as one of England's finest parish churches, stands the magnificent Selby Abbey. Founded by the Monk Benedict of Auxerre, France in 1069, the main building work took place between 1000 and 1230. Tel 01757 703123

NAVIGATION

Permanent and 48-hour moorings and a customer facility building are available at Selby Canal Basin. Please contact British Waterways North Yorkshire Navigations on 01904 728229.

ANGLING

The canal is home to a variety of fish species including roach, chub, bream, perch and carp. An Environment Agency rod licence is required and day tickets are available from Selby Angling Centre, Brook Street, Selby, tel. 01757 703471.

SELBY HORSESHOE

This easy-going waymarked circular walk of about nine miles (14.5km) makes use of the canal towpath as well as public footpaths and bridleways. Walks and trails information is available from Selby Tourist Information. tel 01757 292323."
Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: British Waterways