Cotulla City Park
14R E 476981 N 3145513
The state historical marker for the Cotulla City Park, east of the La Salle County courthouse in Cotulla Texas

Cotulla City Park has come along way since the last time Blasterz blew through here. This marker and the park is definitely worth a visit.

Marker Text:
Polish immigrant Joseph Cotulla (1844-1923) migrated to present-day La Salle County in 1865. The town of Cotulla, founded in 1882, became the county seat in 1883, and Joseph donated land for the courthouse and city park. In its early years the park served as a campsite for travelers and ranchers. At the turn of the century a bandstand was built, and concerts and lectures were held at the park. A miniature golf course and playground equipment were added in the 1930s. The site of many cultural and social events, Cotulla City Park has been a center of community life. (1982)