Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church -- Roma TX
14R E 498259 N 2920678
Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church was built by the Oblate Fathers of Mary Immaculate in 1853, and still serves the Catholic faithful of Roma TX today

Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church in Roma Texas is part of the Diocese of Brownsville. This parish and church has a deep and fascinating history since its founding in 1853, and is inextricably tied up woith the historu of the Missionary Oblate Fathers of Mary Immaculate, who arrived in Texas in 1849. See: (visit link)

The Roma TX parish grew out of an early mission church established here in the 1830s. When Father Keralum of the Oblate Missionaries of Mary Immaculate arrived in 1849, he set about building a new, much larger church. The church tower dates from 1854, and is the only part of the original church left standing. This tower is listed as a contributing structure on the US National Register of Historic Places.

A new sanctuary for Our Lady of Refuge was built in 1965.

For more history of Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church, see: (visit link)