Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church Tower -- Roma TX
14R E 498259 N 2920678
A small sign on the church tower for Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church in downtown Roma, Texas, not part of the Texas State Historic Landmark medallion marker immediately above it.

This etched granite sign was added to the church tower for our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church in downtown Roma by the parish around the time that the new church was completed.

The Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church tower, which is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places, and which is also a Texas Historic Landmark, is the only part of this building that dates from 1854, the founding date of the parish.

The sign reads as follows:

"This tower is part of
the old church
erected in 1854
by Rev. P. Keralum O.M.I.

The new church
was built in 1965
by Rev. S. Verona O. M.I."

Blasterz do not know exactly when the sign was placed, but we are certain that it is not an official state historic marker. The Texas Historical Commission records clearly state that this church is marked with a "medallion only."

From the Texas Historical Commission Atlas: (visit link)

"Marker Number: 3885
Marker Title: Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church
Index Entry: Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church

Address: Main Plaza off US 83
City: Roma
County: Starr
UTM Zone: 14
UTM Easting: 498154
UTM Northing: 2920592

Subject Codes: eccesiastical buildings; churches; Roman Catholic denomination; Gothic Revial (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1962
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark