Caballeria de Cristo Padres Oblatos -- Roma TX
14R E 498224 N 2920685
An interpretive sign about the Oblate Father's Cavalry of Christ near an impressive brand-new (2015) mural of a famous photographs of the Farthers taken in 1911.

The Oblate Fathers of Mary Immaculate were an important part of religious life in the early Rio Grande Valley of Texas and Mexico. Arriving fro Brownsville in 1849, these men rode on horseback throughout the region, building churches and missions that grew into towns and communities.

A beautiful new mural (2015) designed and painted by art teachers and students of the Roma Independent School District explains the history of the Oblate Fathersm and points out two priests in this photo who served the Catholic faithful of Roma for almost 60 years.

The sign reads as follows:

"CABALLERIA DE CRISTO
PADRES OBLATOS
THE OBLATE CAVALRY OF CHRIST

Seven men in Roman collars and broad-brimmed hats sitting astride their horses posed for this picture on January 29, 1911. They were Missionary Oblates of Mary immaculate (O.M.I), who traveled from their missions spread throughout the country ordering the lower Rio Grande River. They had come together for the dedication of our Lady of Mission church, the first Catholic Church in Mission, Texas, the newest of many churches and chapels that were built by the Oblates in the Valley since 1849.

The photography was taken by Father Ledvina, of the Catholic Church extension Society in Chicago, who gave this group of Missionaries the now famous name of “the Cavalry of Christ.”

From left to right: Padres Pablo Hally, Adriano Bornes, Julio Plat, Juanito Bretault, Alberto Horeau, Eugenio Regent, and Enrique Janvier Padre Piat served in Roma from 1881-1908, and Padre Regent from 1904-1938.

The Oblates tirelessly rode their horses all along the river from Brownsville to San Ignacio, visiting such places as Los Saenz, Fronton, Salineno, Chapeno, and Falcon. They also visited ranchitos deep into the interior as Los Guerras.

The zeal and the faith that these first Missionaries shared still live on in the hearts of the people of Rom and surrounding communities.

We wish to acknowledge and thank for the creation of this mural the following art teachers and students of the Roma ISD.

Teachers: Gabriela Gonzalez, Mario Godinez, and Abilene Vargas.

Students: Luis Palafox, Juan F. Garcia, Lucero Cantu, Maritzabel Salinas, Fernanda Hinojosa, and Iris Gonzales

Group that erected the marker: City of Roma

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: