Justí Guitart i Vilardebó - Andorra la Vella, Andorra
31T E 378568 N 4707147
The statue of Monsignor Justi Guitart is located Rambla Molines next to the Church of Sant Esteve and the Congress Centre in Andorra la Vella.
Location: Andorra

This waist-up bust bronze sculpture by Manuel Cusachs is around 4 feet tall on a 8-foot high base. It shows the bishop wearing religious clothing and a cross with his hands joined in prayer. It was inaugurated in September 2009.

Justí Guitart i Vilardebó (1875 – 1940) reigned as the Bishop of Urgell and Episcopal Co-Prince of Andorra from 1920 to 1940. Born in Barcelona, Vilaredbó was ordained as a priest in 1901, and was consecrated as Bishop of Urgell on May 23, 1920. He took the oath as Prince on July 27 of the same year. During his reign, numerous improvements, such as the introduction of electricity, the construction of roads, and establishment of Spanish post offices, came to Andorra. Vilardebó died in Barcelona on 30th January 1940.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

Mons. Justí Guitart