Sky Ranch For Boys - Buffalo, SD
A South Dakota version of the Nebraska Boys Town

County of marker: Harding County
Location of marker: Canam Hwy (US-85/SD-20), Centennial Park, Buffalo
Marker erected: July 3, 2009
Marker erected by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce

It seems this facility is planning to closed its doors after helping boys and girls for over 50 years...a South Dakota version of Boys Town.

Marker Name: Sky Ranch For Boys

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Sky Ranch for Boys is located 7 miles south of Camp Crook, SD. The Little Missouri River flows past the ranch buildings, which are skirted by the Short Pines and the Long Pines.

It was not always a home for boys in need.

In 1949 Father Don Murray was assigned as pastor of St. Anthony's Catholic Church in Buffalo, SD. There were boys needed a place to stay while going to high school in Buffalo so he started a dormitory in the rectory. Later he began to take in boys who were "troubled" or "in need", which did not set well with some community members. He convinced the Bishop to allow him to rent a small ranch near Camp Crook, but he needed money to feed the boys and didn't want to beg his parishioners.

Father Murray's dream was to have a facility that would give troubled boys a real taste of flying and ranch life and that would allow for the full growth of an organized program of rehabilitation.

Fr. Don, known affectionately as "The Flying Padre", was also an accomplished pilot. He was firmly convinced that the basic cause of juvenile delinquency is material, moral, and emotional insecurity. Young people, rejected, neglected or abused, resort to rebellion against society in order to focus attention on themselves.

The Sky Ranch Foundation was organized in 1962 when members of the beverage alcohol industry "adopted" Sky Ranch. This was accomplished due to Father Don's work with one boy whose father was associated with the SD liquor industry. The boy's dad was so pleased with the success Father Murray had with his son that he invited him to speak at the industry's convention. Members at the convention were so impressed with Father Murray that he was then invited to give more speeches at several other state conventions. This led the groundwork to the formation of the Sky Ranch Foundation. The National Women's Association (now - World Association) of the Allied Beverage Industries also adopted the Ranch and gave their support. Many private individuals have also contributed financial support to Sky Ranch throughout the years.

Along with the "adoption", 3000 acres of land was purchased 7 miles south of Camp Crook and construction of Sky Ranch for Boys began. Fr. Don's dream had become a reality. Sky Ranch was licensed by the State with a present capacity for 32 boys. Each year the facility expanded as new buildings were built, more boys came and additional staff members were hired. Planes, horses and ranching along with reality treatment and counseling were the tolls of Father Don's success in helping the boys become more responsible and productive members of society.

The ranch now has to dormitories, a school, shop, dining room, chapel, guest house, gymnasium, administration building, living quarters for the counselors, ranch buildings, livestock and horses.

October 11, 1975 Father Murray, age 55, and one of his boys were tragically killed in a plane crash near Baker, MT. They both were brought back to the wide open prairie that Father Don loved and were buried at Sky Ranch.

A statue was erected at their burial site. A marker states -

"A man never stands so straight
as when he stoops to help a boy."
Father Murray's dream of Sky Ranch did not fade away with his death. The beverage industry continued its financial support. The board of directors, the executive directors, which each included Father Dale Kutil, Scott Louks and Jody (Louks) Duttenhefer, and a variety of staff members, have continued to improve Sky Ranch for Boys and make it a viable rehabilitation center for young boys.