Library- Solar Roof - Caroline, NY
18T E 388870 N 4694447
The building houses the library and some Town offices. The solar panels are on the roof, it also "is highly energy efficient, super-insulated, heated by the earth".
Location: New York, United States

Town website description
(visit link)
"The Town of Caroline Office Building has a state-of-the art solar “photovoltaic” array, installed in March 2010. The array turns energy from the sun into electricity, powering both the Office Building and historic Town Hall next door. The system is “net metered,” meaning when it generates more electricity than needed in the buildings, it sends electricity back into the grid. NYSEG credits the Town for any power it produces, with a special “demand meter” that records energy used and generated. The system will eventually pay for itself, reducing costs to taxpayers and providing the Town a free, clean, local source of electricity for decades."
"The Town Office Building, located at 2668 Slaterville Road next to the historic Caroline Town Hall, houses the Caroline Town Clerk, Supervisor, Code Office, Library, and records storage. The building is highly energy efficient, super-insulated, heated by the earth with a geothermal system"
Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)