Saulius Tomas Kondrotas - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389779 N 6060778
This memorial to Saulius Tomas Kondrotas, a celebrated Lithuanian author who currently resides in the United States, is on Literatu [Literature] Wall on Literatu Street in Vilnius' Old Town.
Location: Lithuania

The Saulius Tomas Kondrotas memorial is located on Literatu [Literature] Wall on Literatu Street in Vilnius' Old Town. The memorial consists of a metal figure of a nude male who appears to be pushing a large rock, perhaps a reference to his first book titled "The Boundless World." Inscribed on the metal figure is the author's name.

ABOUT SAULIUS TOMAS KONDROTAS:

Saulius Tomas Kondrotas (b. 1953 in Kaunas) is a prose and script writer. He graduated from Vilnius University majoring in history. He worked on the senior editing staff for the Lithuanian Encyclopaedia and taught at the Art Institute. In 1986 he emigrated from Lithuania. He lived and worked in Prague, heading the Lithuanian section of Radio Free Europe.

His first book was a collection of short stories The Boundless World, published in 1977. He has also published several other collections of short stories, several novels and a film script. His work has been translated into German, French, Latvian, Serbian, Finnish, Russian, Polish and other languages.

Kondrotas resides in the USA."

-- Source

ABOUT LITERATU WALL:

"The wall with the artworks mounted on it is situated in the by-street, which stretches in a broken manner and branches off Pilies Street in the direction of the St. Michael the Archangel Church direction. There were quite a few bookstores and antiquary shops here in the 19th century, and that’s where the name of the street – Literatu (meaning “writers” or “authors”) – originates from.

It is the artists’ wall with over one hundred ceramic, wooden, metal, and glass plaques installed in it.

The wall is a sort of memorial to many famous writers and poets: Sigitas Geda, Kazys Binkis, Romain Gary, Vytautas Kernagis, Janina Degutyte, Jonas Mekas, Jurga Ivanauskaite, Antanas Skema, Paulius Sirvys, Vincas Mykolaitis – Putinas, Vytaute Zilinskaite, Antanas Strazdas, Ieva Simonaityte, Bronius Radzevicius, Hendrikas Radauskas, Romualdas Granauskas, Maironis, Vanda Juknaite, Oskaras Milasius, Henrikas Nagys, Ceszlaw Milosz, Sigitas Parulskis, Saulius Saltenis, Kristina Savaliauskaite, Zemaite, Tomas Venclova, and many others.

The Literatu Street Wall was officially introduced in May 2009, since then, new pieces of art are constantly installed. The idea of the project came up in 2008, and it was supposed to be a temporary exhibition, however the articles remain up till now. With the help of private funds the wall, which was abandoned for quite a while, was decorated with works of art.

The Main condition for a new plaque to be installed – a writer needs to be related to the Lithuanian culture.

The materials used for the installations are weather resistant and safe (non-explosive, non-radioactive).

The size of all plaques is 33.3cmX33.3cm. The plaques are all the same so that they do not ruin the current coziness and romance of the Street. According to the organizers “the artworks need to naturally flow into the delicate street surroundings”.

The Street enlivened and became a place of interest for students and tourists straight after the “Literatu Wall” was unveiled."

-- Source