Adams House Museum - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601446 N 4913996
The Historic Adams House was built in 1892 by Deadwood pioneers Harris and Anna Franklin. Local contemporary press described the home as "the grandest house west of the Mississippi".
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of house: Lawrence County
Location of house: 22 Van Buren, Deadwood
House built: 1892
Phone: 605-578-1714
House is now a museum

"Built in 1892 for W. E. Adams, prominent businessman and six-tern mayor, the house is one of the best surviving examples of Queen Anne domestic styling in the state. Now used as a popular bed-and-breakfast establishment, the house was unoccupied, yet left furnished, from 1936 to 1987; thus, it offers an excellent picture of period appointments. The exterior features include typical asymmetrical fenestration, fishscale shingles, and a huge 2-1/2 story tower with a conical roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Adams House: The Historic Adams House was built in 1892 in Deadwood, South Dakota by pioneers Harris and Anna Franklin. Local contemporary press described the home as "the grandest house west of the Mississippi". The elegant Queen Anne-style house heralded a wealthy and socially prominent new age for Deadwood, a former rough and tumble gold mining town.

Make sure you also stop at the Adams Museum, the oldest history museum in the Black Hills and ranks #3 among True West magazine's 2009 Top 10 Western Museums. Artifacts and displays from Deadwood's historic past reflect the powerful legends of infamous characters like Wild Bill and Calamity Jane. See Potato Creek Johnny famous gold nugget, along with many other original artifacts from Deadwood's colorful history.

Hours of Operation:
The Historic Adams House will be open for specialty tours during the winter, and will reopen in April, Tuesday through Sunday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., and closed Mondays.

May 1 – September 30: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., daily. The last tour of the day at the Adams House is 5:00 p.m. October: Tuesday through Sunday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., and closed Mondays. The last tour of the day at the Adams House is at 4:00 p.m.

**Guided tours run every hour on the hour, tour length approximately 45 minutes

Theme:
Built in 1892, the Queen Anne-style home with its oak interiors, hand-painted canvas wall coverings, stained glass windows, thoroughly modern 19th century plumbing, electricity and telephone service and original furnishings sat silent for almost 60 years after W.E. Adams’ death in 1934, when his second wife Mary Adams closed the doors. Mrs. Adams left everything intact from the sheet music in the piano bench, the books in the library, the china in the pantry, to the patent medicines in the bathroom, the gilded settee in the parlor and even the cookies in a cookie jar. The home was purchased by the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission in 1992.

Street Address:
22 Van Buren St. Deadwood, SD 57732