Žemaite - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389767 N 6060779
This memorial to Žemaite, which is the pen name of Julija Beniuševiciute-Žymantiene, is on Literatu [Literature] Wall on Literatu Street in Vilnius' Old Town.
Location: Lithuania

The Žemaite memorial is located on Literatu [Literature] Wall on Literatu Street in Vilnius' Old Town. The memorial consists of a square stone with a likeness of the writer carved on it. The following inscription is on the stone:

Žemaite
Julija

Padirbo
Darina
Varagaite

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Žemaite
Julija

Made by
Darina
Varagaite

ABOUT ŽEMAITE:

Žemaite (literally female Samogitian) – a pen name of Julija Beniuševiciute-Žymantiene; 4 June [O.S. 23 May] 1845 in Bukante near Plunge – 7 December 1921 in Marijampole) was a Lithuanian/Samogitian writer. Born to impoverished gentry, she became one of the major participants in the Lithuanian National Revival. She wrote about peasant life in the style best described as realism.

Žemaite wrote about peasants in a vernacular that closely resembled the language spoken by them – lively and rich in vocabulary. Her works are usually dark as she depicts poverty, materialism, and arguments within a family. The author paints natural images of everyday life with petty conflicts, lively conversations, impoverished surroundings, and beautiful nature. She does not offer any explanations, theories, or suggestions. Even though born to a gentry family, she did not describe gentry life as it was foreign and unfriendly to her. She wrote the best works in 1896–1898. Among some 150 works, best known are:

Marti (Daughter-in-Law)
Topilys
Petras Kurmelis
Sutkai
Gera galva (Good Head)"

-- Wikipedia

ABOUT LITERATU WALL:

"The wall with the artworks mounted on it is situated in the by-street, which stretches in a broken manner and branches off Pilies Street in the direction of the St. Michael the Archangel Church direction. There were quite a few bookstores and antiquary shops here in the 19th century, and that’s where the name of the street – Literatu (meaning “writers” or “authors”) – originates from.

It is the artists’ wall with over one hundred ceramic, wooden, metal, and glass plaques installed in it.

The wall is a sort of memorial to many famous writers and poets: Sigitas Geda, Kazys Binkis, Romain Gary, Vytautas Kernagis, Janina Degutyte, Jonas Mekas, Jurga Ivanauskaite, Antanas Skema, Paulius Sirvys, Vincas Mykolaitis – Putinas, Vytaute Zilinskaite, Antanas Strazdas, Ieva Simonaityte, Bronius Radzevicius, Hendrikas Radauskas, Romualdas Granauskas, Maironis, Vanda Juknaite, Oskaras Milasius, Henrikas Nagys, Ceszlaw Milosz, Sigitas Parulskis, Saulius Saltenis, Kristina Savaliauskaite, Zemaite, Tomas Venclova, and many others.

The Literatu Street Wall was officially introduced in May 2009, since then, new pieces of art are constantly installed. The idea of the project came up in 2008, and it was supposed to be a temporary exhibition, however the articles remain up till now. With the help of private funds the wall, which was abandoned for quite a while, was decorated with works of art.

The Main condition for a new plaque to be installed – a writer needs to be related to the Lithuanian culture.

The materials used for the installations are weather resistant and safe (non-explosive, non-radioactive).

The size of all plaques is 33.3cmX33.3cm. The plaques are all the same so that they do not ruin the current coziness and romance of the Street. According to the organizers “the artworks need to naturally flow into the delicate street surroundings”.

The Street enlivened and became a place of interest for students and tourists straight after the “Literatu Wall” was unveiled."

-- Source