Federal Court House & Post Office - Deadwood, SD
13T E 601226 N 4914337
This is a former courthouse, the Federal Courts met here in the past. The court was abolished in 1912.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of building: Lawrence County
Location of building: 68 Sherman St., Deadwood
Year built: 1907

"Deadwood erected two monuments to order and permanence in the early 1900's. The federal building opened in 1907 and activities in the county courthouse started the next year.

"In its earl gold rush days, Deadwood had been a wild, raucous mining camp with a widespread reputation for lawlessness. But over time the community matured and the residents supported law and order. Townspeople viewed the two government buildings as symbols of the respectability, permanence and importance that Deadwood had achieved.

"The United States District Court had met in Deadwood since the early gold rush days. Its first meeting in the mining camp was in a saloon on Lee Street. In the new federal building, the courtrooms occupied the second floor, while the post office was on the first floor. The classical revival design proclaimed the federal presence in the community." ~ Dead Historic Preservation Commission

"This U.S. Post Office and former Federal Courthouse was completed in 1907. Its supervising architect was James Knox Taylor. It was used by the U.S. District Court for the District of South Dakota, and the U.S. Circuit Court for the District of South Dakota met here until that court was abolished in 1912. It is still in use as a post office." ~ Courthouselover

Year Built: 1907

Current Use of Building: Post Office