Bystre - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Bystre Chateau.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Renaissance chateau, built in the years 1586-1590 by Jan Bezdružický of Kolovraty. In 1978 the chateau burned down twice, after which it was reconstructed into its present form. The chateau contains an English style park which is open to the public, and which in addition to its vegetation also contains the work of wood carvers. Today the chateau serves as the seat of the Homestead at the Bystré cheateau, which has become an integral part of the life of the town.

=========================================================

Renesancní zámek, který nechal vybudovat v letech 1586-1590 Jan Bezdružický z Kolovrat. V roce 1978 dvakrát vyhorel a poté byl zrekonstruován do nynejší podoby. Soucástí zámku je i verejnosti prístupný anglický park, který krome zelene zdobí i díla rezbáru. Zámek dnes slouží jako sídlo Domova na zámku Bystré.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact