St Davids Bishop's Palace - Lucky 7 - Pembrokshire, Wales.
30U E 343862 N 5750357
St Davids Bishop's Palace Lucky 7 One of the greatest medieval group of buildings in Wales. Including The Palace Castle, Cathedral & Gatehouse. All located within 0.1 miles with a Tally of 14. St Davids is the smallest City in The United Kingdom.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This Castle is nearly always referred to as The Bishops Palace.

The Bishops Palace stands alongside, St Davids Cathedral, and was also enclosed within the Castle walls. There were several Gatehouse entrances, alas only one now remains, and is now used as a Bell Tower for the Cathedral.

St Davids became home of the Marcher Lords, and Bishop, responsible for guarding the border. It was a site of great strategic importance, and a hugely important religious site, housing relics of the St David, patron saint of Wales.

"The original monastery was established here by St David in the sixth century.
It was attacked and ransacked at least 10 times by Norse raiders over the next 400 years.
When the Normans arrived in Pembrokeshire in the 11th century, they took over the cathedral and appointed a Norman Bishop.
Realising how vulnerable the cathedral was, they first built a motte and bailey fort, which they later abandoned.
They then built a stone defensive wall around all the cathedral buildings, including the Palace." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > St David's Bishop's Palace - Motte and Bailey Fort - Wales
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > St Davids Bishop's Palace - Visitor Attraction - Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > St Davids Bishop's Palace - Ruin - Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > Great War Memorial - St Davids Cathedral - Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > St Davids Bishop's Palace - Space Oddity - Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > St Davids Bishop's Palace - St Davids, Wales
15-Multifarious > 1000 Places to See Before You Die > St Davids Cathedral - Pembrokshire, Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMHT48 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMHTC9 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMHVM7 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMHTHB 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMHTH1 15-Multifarious > 1000 Places to See Before You Die > WMHK6A

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14