1937 - Webster Jr. High School - El Reno, OK
This school was built in 1937 by the WPA.

This is a one-story tan brick building, constructed by the WPA in 1937. The original building is rectangular, with additions built later, on the northeast and south.

Above the main entrance which faces west, is a large concrete frieze with the word WEBSTER in tall, Art Deco styled letters. On the north side over the entrance, the date "1937" is also engraved in tall modern numbering. The brick is curved as it goes from the front wall to the recessed entrance door.

The roof is flat, and the windows are grouped in openings with nine panes. The top three in each group is boarded. Built as a Jr. High School, today it is Webster Elementary School, and houses only fifth grade students. The school is addressed 100 North L.
Year of construction: 1937