Pima Air & Space Museum - Tucson, AZ
12S E 512677 N 3555941
The Pima Air & Space Museum is the third largest aviation museum in the world containing historic aircraft static displays with over 300 airframes to visit in over 189,000 square feet of indoor display space and over four acres of outdoor space.
Location: Arizona, United States

The RoadsideAmerica.com website describes this museum best and reads:

An awesome array of about 300 aircraft, mock-ups of several spacecraft, and related exhibits, a must see for aviation buffs of any age. Near exit 267 off Hwy 10, at the south edge of Davis-Monthan AFB. Multiple buildings house restored aircraft -- many are WWII-era, US fighters, bombers, helicopters, even some Russian MIGs. To see it all, allow three hours and plan on walking a mile or more through several hangars and a substantial number of outdoor exhibits.

See a B-25, a B-29 like the ones that dropped the first atom bombs, a B-52 rigged to carry the X-15 rocket plane aloft, a Harrier jump-jet capable of vertical takeoffs, landings, and hovering, and see the awesome SR-71 Blackbird spy plane.

The hangars have volunteers around to answer questions; hats off to those nice folks! Join a tour or wander by yourself.

The Davis-Monthan Boneyard tour is located at Davis-Monthan AFB and requires a tour sign-up at designated times and is not affiliated with the museum.

Price of Admission: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 AM