Pvt [Master Sergeant] William J. Crawford - Pueblo, CO
Crawford is the only non-USAF US Army enlisted person buried a the U.S. Air Force Academy cemetery.
Location: Colorado, United States

This slightly larger-than-life-size bronze statue is found at Heroes Plaza and is part of the Medal of Honor memorial. Crawford is presented in typical U.S. Army WWII battle gear consisting of a metal helmet, shirt, battle jacket, trousers, leggings (which the soldiers hated), and boots. He has a belt with pouches for ammunition clips, and a bayonet in the scabbard. He has a bandoleer of more ammo and several 'pineapple' grenades clipped to the belt and bandoleer. He is holding his M1 Garand rifle (visit link) with bayonet mounted on his hip pointing upward as he looks into the distance. The plinth is black granite engraved with the map of the battle, replica of his medals. There is a bronze plaque his name, rank, service, induction, birthplace and location of battle and full text of his Medal of Honor citation.

"William John "Bill" Crawford (May 19, 1918 – March 15, 2000) was a United States Army soldier who received the Medal of Honor for his actions during World War II. He was also a career U.S. Army enlisted soldier and later a janitor at the United States Air Force Academy.

Crawford was born on May 19, 1918, in Pueblo, Colorado, and later joined the U.S. Army from that city in July 1942.[1] By September 13, 1943, he was serving as a private with the 142nd Infantry Regiment 36th Infantry Division in southern Italy. On that day, he was acting as a squad scout when his company attacked Hill 424 near Altavilla Silentina. During the battle, Crawford twice moved forward through continuous fire and, using hand grenades and his rifle, destroyed machine gun nests which were holding back his platoon's advance.[2]

After the battle, Crawford was captured by the Germans and presumed dead. So in 1944 the Medal of Honor was presented posthumously to his father. Later in the year, Crawford was among a group of soldiers rescued from German captivity.[3]

On January 13, 1946, he married Eileen Bruce. He re-enlisted in the Army in 1947, retired in 1967 with the rank of master sergeant.[3] He later worked as a janitor at the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs and as director of the Lucretia Vaille Museum in Palmer Lake.[3]

While working at the Air Force Academy, he mentioned to friends that he had never received the Medal from the president. In 1984, during that year's graduation ceremony, President Ronald Reagan formally presented him with the Medal.

Crawford died at age 81 on March 15, 2000, in his residence at Palmer Lake. Upon his death Governor Bill Owens authorized all Colorado flags to be lowered to half staff in his honor. He is buried at the United States Air Force Academy Cemetery in Colorado Springs. He is the only non-USAF US Army enlisted person buried there.

He is one of four Medal of Honor recipients from Pueblo, Colorado, the others being Drew Dennis Dix, Raymond G. Murphy, and Carl L. Sitter. A bronze statue of Crawford resides at Hero Plaza at the Pueblo Convention Center with the other three Pueblo Medal of Honor statues." (from (visit link) )

"CRAWFORD, WILLIAM J.

Rank and organization: Private, U.S. Army, 36th Infantry Division
Place and date: Near Altavilla, Italy, 13 September 1943
Entered service at: Pueblo, Colo.
G.O. No.: 57, 20 July 1944

Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at risk of life above and beyond the call of duty in action with the enemy near Altavilla, Italy, 13 September 1943. When Company I attacked an enemy-held position on Hill 424, the 3d Platoon, in which Pvt. Crawford was a squad scout, attacked as base platoon for the company. After reaching the crest of the hill, the platoon was pinned down by intense enemy machinegun and small-arms fire. Locating 1 of these guns, which was dug in on a terrace on his immediate front, Pvt. Crawford, without orders and on his own initiative, moved over the hill under enemy fire to a point within a few yards of the gun emplacement and single-handedly destroyed the machinegun and killed 3 of the crew with a hand grenade, thus enabling his platoon to continue its advance. When the platoon, after reaching the crest, was once more delayed by enemy fire, Pvt. Crawford again, in the face of intense fire, advanced directly to the front midway between 2 hostile machinegun nests located on a higher terrace and emplaced in a small ravine. Moving first to the left, with a hand grenade he destroyed 1 gun emplacement and killed the crew; he then worked his way, under continuous fire, to the other and with 1 grenade and the use of his rifle, killed 1 enemy and forced the remainder to flee. Seizing the enemy machinegun, he fired on the withdrawing Germans and facilitated his company's advance." (from (visit link) )