Bridge Mandrill - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 478928 N 5473445
Sometimes referred to as the Brass Monkey of Heidelberg, this sculpture "guards" the Old Bridge Gate to cross the Neckar River.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

At the left of the entrance to the Old Bridge (Alte Brücke) sits the statue of a Brass Monkey holding a mirror and surrounded by mice.

Legend says if you want wealth, touch his mirror. If you want children, touch the mice next to him. If you want to return to Heidelberg, touch his fingers.

It is said a similar monkey statue existed beside the bridge since the 13th century. But in 1786 Prince Karl Theodor, didn’t quite like it and had it removed. It was only reinstalled again in 1979.

There is a little sign by the monkey which reads “as you look at me, world (or traveler), don’t laugh too quickly at me because if you were to look at humanity, or even into a mirror, you just might see something as funny as me.”

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Brass Monkey of Heidelberg

Figure Type: Animal