Old Rich Tavern - Caroline, NY
"David Rich...put up a small tavern c.1810 to serve travelers on the Catskill Turnpike"
Location: New York, United States

text "Old Rich Tavern built and conducted by David Rich who came from Vermont in 1795; also site of his log cabin. erected by the Town of Caroline"

(visit link)
"old rich Tavern – “Captain” David Rich, settler from Vermont in 1795, first built his log cabin and then put up a small tavern c.1810 to serve travelers on the Catskill Turnpike, which ran through his farm. There was a tollgate at the tavern. After 1812 he built this larger tavern, which remained in his family for more than 100 years. It is a private home today, recently purchased by a descendant. "

(visit link)
"Settlement in Caroline was begun by Captain David RICH, originally from the western part of Massachusetts, but later from Vermont where he had kept a tavern, who came to the east part of the town in 1795, by way of New Jersey (where he made a short stay), Apalachin (Tioga county), and thence up the Owego Creek. He purchased between 100 and 200 acres, and his deed is the first recorded to an actual settler in Caroline. He had been a tavern keeper before his removal to this town, and followed the same business here, first in a log house and later where his son, Orin P. RICH now lives. He held several town offices, and died, aged ninety-two, in 1852."
Marker Name: Old Rich Tavern

Marker Type: Roadside