The Russian Orthodox Church of St. Parasceve - Vilnius, Lithuania
The Russian Orthodox Church of St. Parasceve is located in the Old Town area of Vilnius, Lithuania.
Location: Lithuania

The historical marker provides text in Lithuanian and English. The English text reads:

"The construction of the first Church of St. Parasceve (or Platnickaya) was initiated by a wife of Grand Duke Algirdas, Maria, in 1345. A pagan temple to the god Ragutis is believed to have stood here before that. After a fire, a new church was built at the end of the 16th century. The Russian czar Peter I visited it in 1705 and in 1708, and presented Swedish flags taken in battle. It is believed that during the visit he baptized his African protégé, Hannibal, who later married a Russian noble and became the great grandfather of the great poet Alexander Pushkin. The present church was built in 1865 by N. Chagin."
Group that erected the marker: City of Vilnius

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: