Tower Clock, St Mary the Virgin's Church, Higham, Suffolk. CO7 6JY.
A single clock face, on the north side of this country parish church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary, Higham, is a Grade II* listed building. The tower has C13th origins, the rest of the church is C14th-C15th with a porch erected in c.1893, by W H A Berry.

The church was restored in 1888, the work costing £1,500.

The church is built of coursed flint with knapped flint to the chancel and ashlar dressings. It has a plain tile roof and consists of a west tower, a nave with a 4-bay north aisle, the porch and a 2-bay chancel. The three-stage tower has offset diagonal buttresses, and a stair turret to the south. The west door has been renewed.

The clock face is of the skeleton type fixed to the north face of the tower. There are three rings, the outer - painted gold - holding the minute and hour marks, a second ring, along with the inner ring - both black , holds the Roman numerals - painted gold. The hands - also painted gold - are connected to the clock through a system of rods and bevels, the weight of the hands counterbalanced at the 60:1 reduction drive inside the tower. The clock is in the ringing chamber at the second stage level of the tower.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted