The Ghosts of the Sinclair Inn - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300554 N 4957659
Built of two separate early eighteenth century houses joined together, with a second storey later added, the Sinclair Inn operated for more than 150 years before closing in 1950. Today the building is home to the Sinclair Inn Museum.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though it now houses a wealth of artefacts and photos depicting the history of Annapolis Royal, one of the oldest settlements in Canada, the building itself is as much an attraction as are its contents.

One of the major attractions of the museum is the presence of 10 ghosts of people who once either lived or worked at the Sinclair Inn through its 160 plus year history. These ghosts appear here more to edify than to terrify. Their intent is to aid visitors in their appreciation of the three century old building in which they stand by relating their recollections of life as it was in their era.

One of the most interesting features of the Sinclair Inn Museum is the many ghost within the building! Yes there are real ghost in the museum, ten of them in fact! Plus you are guaranteed a chance to see them in person and hear their own personal story!

Because of a unique interpretive technique many of the ghosts of the building have been brought to half-life to tell their story. These are all people who used to either live or work at the Sinclair Inn since its construction in 1710 up until the 1950's. You will learn the history of the building and the town from the people who actually lived during that history.

[Click the link below then scroll down the page to the video to view a sample of the ghosts of the Sinclair Inn.]
From Annapolis Valley Vacation

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM