Llanelli Town Hall - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 419511 N 5726282
Llanelli Town Hall workmen uncover glimpse into past. Tradesmen found a bundle of historic papers, in the clock tower. The Town Hall is located in Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Town Hall has served the people of Llanelli as an administrative centre since 1896.

"While carrying out work to replace the roof and repair lead, steel and stonework in the building's clock tower, tradesmen working for council contractor John Weaver found a bundle of inventories listing costs and materials for the build of 'housing for the working classes' dating back to 1920. They include detailed information relating to the construction of several cottages and houses in the town's Llanerch area, recorded by George Watkeys, the Borough Surveyor at the time.
They were built to specifications of designs from the Ministry of Health, in accordance with the Housing, Town Planning, etc, Act of 1919." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/01/2015